Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This website is brought to you by Jeran Technology Limited (t/a Jeran Innovations). We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Jeran Technology Limited (t/a Jeran Innovations) (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you
We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, postal address, email address, contact telephone numbers, payment details, etc.) whenever you complete an online form.
For example, we will obtain your personal data when you register to use this website, send us feedback, post material, contact us for any reason, sign up to a service, or purchase goods or services. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purposes set out in this Policy.
We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitoring how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on ‘Use of cookies’ below.
Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies) which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order to help us provide goods and services, improve and personalise our service to you and to enhance this website and its use.

How we use your personal data
We will use your personal data for the purposes specified in this Policy or in relevant parts of the website. These purposes include:
1.  to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
2.  administration;
3.  research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
4.  customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences;
5.  enabling your use of the services available on the website;
6.  marketing — see ‘Marketing and opting out’ below;
7.  fraud prevention and detection;
8.  supplying services to you and collecting payments from you;
9.  billing and order fulfilment;
10.  credit scoring and credit checking — see ‘Credit checking’ below;
11.  customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;
12.  to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services which may affect you;
13.  security vetting;
14.  improving our services;
15.  provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
16.  dealing with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;
17.  enhancing the website and its use
Please note that where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us. In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.
You expressly agree to such transfers and use of personal information.

Marketing and opting out
We may share your personal data with organisations who are our business partners and we or they may contact you (unless you have asked us or them not to do so) by mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, and email about our products, services, promotions, special offers and our business generally which we think may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any further direct marketing communications from us or our business partners, you can opt out at any time. See further ‘Your rights’ below.

Disclosure of your personal data
We may disclose your personal data to:
1. Our employees, officers, agents and service providers (e.g. providers of web hosting or maintenance services) or other companies within our group;
2. credit reference agents—see ‘Credit checking’ below;
3. law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity;
4. our business partners in accordance with the ‘Marketing and opting out’ section above;
5. our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this Policy.
In addition, we may disclose your personal information:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling;
(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Keeping your data secure
We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example we will store your personal data on secure servers and all electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.
You are responsible for keeping any of your passwords and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).
Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Monitoring
We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Credit checking
To enable us and any other companies in our group to make credit decisions about you and members of your household and for fraud prevention and money laundering purposes, we may search the files of credit reference and fraud prevention agencies (who will record the search). We may disclose information about how you conduct your account to such agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. Other credit grantors may use this information to make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, as well as for fraud prevention, debtor tracing and money laundering purposes. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

Information about other individuals
If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:
1. give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data;
2. receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
3. give consent to the processing of his or her sensitive personal data.

Use of cookies
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies and other online tracking devices on this website to:
1. track visitor use of the website;
2. recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the site as you do not have to log on each time);
3. obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet;
4. carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our visitor/customer requirements and interests;
5. target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our partners more effectively;
6. make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you – but only where you voluntarily provide it (e.g. by completing an online form) or where you purchase goods or services from us.
In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested.

Consent:
If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies and other similar technologies as described in this Privacy Policy. If you change your mind in the future about letting us use cookies, you can modify the settings of your browser to reject cookies or disable cookies completely.

Third-party cookies
We work with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website (for example Google Analytics, Facebook and Twitter). These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our site. If you want further information please go to the website for the relevant third party. For example, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website – this is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. which uses cookies to show us how visitors found and explored our site, and how we can enhance their experience. It provides us with information about the behaviour of our visitors (e.g. how long they stayed on the site, the average number of pages viewed) and also tells us how many visitors we have had.

How to turn off cookies
If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Your consent
By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy.

Your rights
You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10) to request access to personal data which we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should:
1. put your request in writing;
2. include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill);
3. attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to Jeran Technology Limited;
4. specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:
1. put your request in writing;
2. provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details);
3. specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should:
1. put your request in writing (an email sent to info@jeran.com with a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’ is acceptable);
2. provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details);
3. if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g. email or telephone) please specify the channel you are objecting to.

Policy amendments
We may update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes and that you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.

Third party websites
The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies

Our contact details
We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@jeran.com or you can write to us at our registered office at 201 Hendon Way, London NW2 1JJ or call us on 020 3818 7437.